30-days visa Exemption to Thailand.

Nationals of the following countries/territory entitled to a 30-days visa Exemption:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Czech Republic, Demark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, The Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and United States of America.

 

Q&A: Thailand Immigration Information regarding adequate finances during the stay 
Q1: Is it true that tourists entering Thailand must be able to prove that they have adequate finances during the stay as currently being widely reported in local and international media?

Yes, this is true, according to the Immigration Act of Thailand B.E. 2522 (1979), foreigners who fall into any of the 11 categories are prohibited to enter Thailand. This includes “having no appropriate means of living on entering the Kingdom”. Without appropriate means of living, tourists risk becoming economic and social burdens of the host country.

In this connection, according to the Notification of the Ministry of Interior dated 8 May 2000, holders of tourist visa must be able to prove that they have adequate finances equivalent to at least 20,000 Baht per person or 40,000 Baht per family. For on-arrival-visa tourists, they must be able to prove that they have adequate finances equivalent to at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family.

Q2: Why did the news about this inspection of tourists’ financial status by Thai Immigration Officers only emerge now?

In order to facilitate foreign tourists, Thai Immigration Officers conduct random inspection of foreign tourists’ means of living upon arrival at all ports of entry. If tourists are not able to prove that they have adequate finances, the officers will then consider case-by-case whether to allow the entry. The random inspection will not take place after the tourists have been granted an entry and have passed through the Immigration checkpoints.

Q3: What would be considered appropriate preparation for tourists planning to visit Thailand?

All travellers must also make sure that they are in possession of a passport valid for at least six months and a round-trip air ticket. Holders of tourist visa and those foreigners eligible for tourist visa exemption, must be able to prove that they have adequate finances equivalent to at least 20,000 Baht per person or 40,000 Baht per family. For on-arrival-visa tourists, they must be able to prove that they have adequate finances equivalent to at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family.

Most importantly, traveller should check if they have appropriate visa in accordance with their purpose of visit. Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General.

For more information on Thailand Visa and Visa Exemption Scheme, visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ website at www.mfa.go.th

Q4: Why Thailand, which is one of the world’s most popular tourist destinations, should be too strict on tourists wanting to enter the country to enjoy the many unique tourism experiences?

Every government has some restrictions on foreign tourists in order to balance between tourism promotion and national security as well as public order. Thailand’s restrictions are in line with those of other countries.
Furthermore, Thailand recognises the huge importance of tourism, and tourist safety is an on-going priority for us. Therefore, all measures implemented aim to ensure foreign tourists’ safety and pleasant stay in Thailand.

 

An old rule “90 days in a 180 days period” has been cancelled many years ago. As of 31st December 2016 Thailand limit visa exempt entries at land border to TWO per calendar year, but all countries under visa exempt get 30 days,   no more 15days. From Aug 15, 2017

Advertisements